Real Estate Transactions—Procedures
[…] Please note: the information contained in this article is not offered as legal advice and will not form an attorney-client relationship with Law Office of Gregory A. Williams, P.S., Inc.; Williams Law Group, PS; or the author of this article. Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Public Access To Records

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) general provisions regulations, what are the rules concerning public access to records? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt regulations regarding public access to recordsSee WAC 162-04-030WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PUBLIC ACCESS TO RECORDS

WAC 162-04-030 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses public access to records as follows:

(1) Records available.

(a) General rule and exceptions.