Evidence — Efforts at Conciliation Excluded
[…] Evidence — Efforts at Conciliation Excluded

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the evidence regulations concerning efforts at conciliation? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt evidence regulations regarding efforts at conciliationSee WAC 162-08-292WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

PRACTICE & PROCEDURE REGULATIONS: EFFORTS AT CONCILIATION EXCLUDED

WAC 162-08-292 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses efforts at conciliation as follows:

. . .

(7) Efforts at conciliation excluded.