Methods of Obtaining Information
[…] Methods of Obtaining Information

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning methods of obtaining information? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt regulations regarding methods of obtaining informationSee WAC 162-08-09501WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

METHODS OF OBTAINING INFORMATION¹

WAC 162-08-09501 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses methods of obtaining information as follows: