Motions Before Administrative Law Judge
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Discovery–Administrative Hearing

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning Discovery–Administrative Hearing? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning Discovery–Administrative Hearing. See WAC 162-08-263WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

DISCOVERY–ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING

WAC 162-08-263 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses Discovery–Administrative Hearing as follows: