Rules Concerning Complainant’s Participation
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

No Counterclaims or Crossclaims

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Practice-and-Procedure Regulations, what are the rules concerning counterclaims and crossclaims? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning counterclaims and crossclaims. See WAC 162-08-253WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

NO COUNTERCLAIMS OR CROSSCLAIMS

WAC 162-08-253 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses counterclaims and crossclaims as follows: