Jurisdiction–Counting the Number of Persons Employed
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Jurisdiction — Independent Contractors

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment Regulations, what are the rules concerning jurisdiction (independent contractors)? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning jurisdiction (independent contractors). See WAC 162-16-230WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

JURISDICTION — INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

WAC 162-16-230 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses jurisdiction (independent contractors) as follows:

(1) Purpose of section. RCW 49.60.180 defines unfair practices in employment.