Jurisdiction–Counting the Number of Persons Employed
[…] Please note: the information contained in this article is not offered as legal advice and will not form an attorney-client relationship with Law Office of Gregory A. Williams, P.S., Inc.; Williams Law Group, PS; or the author of this article. Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

Recruiting Statements

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) Employment Regulations, what are the rules concerning recruiting statements? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt rules concerning recruiting statements. See WAC 162-16-290WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

RECRUITING STATEMENTS

WAC 162-16-290 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses recruiting statements  as follows:

(1) Employers are encouraged to seek a broad pool of applicants through recruitment efforts.