Ethics & Conflicts of Interest
[…] Please see our DISCLAIMER.

–gw

State Environmental Policy Act

by Gregory Williams, Esq. | Under Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) general provisions regulations, what are the rules concerning the State Environmental Policy Act? Here’s my point of view (NOTE: please read our DISCLAIMER before proceeding).

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY (RCW)

RCW 49.60.120(3) is the statutory authority enabling the WSHRC to adopt regulations regarding the State Environmental Policy ActSee WAC 162-04-040WA State Legislature Website (bottom of page body). The statute declares that the WSHRC has “the function[], power[], and dut[y] … [t]o adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.” RCW 49.60.120(3) (hyperlinks added).

STATE ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT

WAC 162-04-040 is the relevant regulation, and it addresses the State Environmental Policy Act  as follows: